2013—11 November Program Guide

The John Sinclair Foundation Presents

RADIO FREE AMSTERDAM

KEEPING THE MUSIC ALIVE

*

NOVEMBER 2013 PROGRAM GUIDE

Mondays

John Sinclair Radio Show

Tuesdays

The Blues Show with Bruce Pingree

Wednesdays

Jazz Roots with Tom Morgan

plus Fly By Night with Steve The Fly

Thursdays

Crossroads—Where Jazz Meets Blues or Blues Edition with Leslie Keros

plus Blues From the Red Rooster Lounge

Fridays

Ancestor Worship with John Sinclair

plus Back Trackin’ with The Bartender

Saturdays

Toke Time with John Sinclair

Sundays

Caleb Selah Presents The Fuck You Sound

plus  John Sinclair Radio Show 2008 Archives

*

Beginning our 10th year of broadcasting the

John Sinclair Radio Show

with our annual Cannabis Cup Coverage

Live from Amsterdam

November 24-28, 2013

NOVEMBER 2013 PROGRAM GUIDE

*

Friday, November 1

EXPLORATION

ANCESTOR WORSHIP WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 60

Our project for this month is an investigation into the music recorded by BYG Records following a music festival held in Paris in 1969, collected on a 3-disc boox set called JazzActuel produced by Thurston Moore & Byron Coley that I found in the collection of Mark Ritsema in Rotterdam. Tonight’s program features Volume 1, which includes cuts by Steve Lacy, Archie Shepp, Sunny Murray, Sonny Sharrock, Grachan Moncur III, Clifford Thornton, and Jacques Coursil.

Friday, November 1

KEEP IT ROLLIN’

BACK TRACKIN’ WITH THE BARTENDER 09

Tom Morgan is spinning as The Bartender with his new program for WTJU-FM in Charlottesvile VA called Back Trackin’ with great sides by Paul Gayten, Johnny Adams, Irma Thomas, Fats Domino, Eddie Bo, Earl King, Dr. John, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Davell Crawford, Roderick Paulin, Professor Longhair, Tom McDermott, and Allen Toussaint.

Saturday, November 2

FLY IN MY PIE

TOKE TIME WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 61

Our tokes this week are taken from a 2-disc set called The Best Of International City Records, a new entry in the Legendary Labels Of Louisiana series from Aaron Fuchs’ Soul-Tay-Shus Records, with extremely rare 45 rpm releases by Tommy Ridgley, Senator Jones, Chick Carbo, George E. Lee, Carolyn Porter, Bobby Marchan, Robert Parker, Gerri Hall, Wayman Dixon, and Lee Tillman.

Sunday, November 3

The John Sinclair Foundation Presents

THE FUCK YOU SOUND WILL NOT COME DOWN FROM THE MOUNTAIN

CALEB SELAH PRESENTS THE FUCK YOU SOUND 68

They are quite set on this idea.

Sunday, November 3

EYEWITNESS

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 212

Back in Amsterdam to conduct the first episode of the radio show in more than a month, Larry Hayden and I are at the 420 Café with our special guests, Baba Israel from New York City and Eric Devoran & Olivier Forest of Panic City Radio in Paris, who are in town as part of the European Sound Delta project that we’ll participate in the next night. The musical selections feature our friend Elliott Levin, who’s in town with bassist Jair-Rohm Parker Wells, with cuts from his band New Ghost; several pieces from our mutual concert at the 420 Café the night before in the company of the Irish poet Philly Hayden; a cut from a concert we did with a band called Eye Contact at the Zebulon club in Brooklyn in January 2007; and a duet number recorded by Elliott and myself in New York City at the same time. Baba Israel adds a few spontaneous raps to the mix. [Problems with the original sound recordings were not correctable but this is what it sounded like in 2008.

Monday, November 4

GOODBYE BROTHER LARRY HAYDEN

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 520

My dear friend Larry Hayden, co-founder of the John Sinclair Radio Show and Radio Free Amsterdam, passed away in his sleep from a heart attack at his mother’s house somewhere in America last week. It was 9 years ago that I met Larry Hayden & Henk Botwinik at the Coffeeshop Amnesia one evening in September 2004 and we began plotting to do our own radio show on the internet, several months before the advent of podcasting. Now we’re about to begin our 10th year of programming and my memories of Larry will always be caught up with the production of my weekly show, which has now grown into my own radio station with seven days of programming each week at www.radiofreeamsterdam.com.

Tuesday, November 5

PAPA DEE DAH DAH

THE BLUES SHOW WITH BRUCE PINGREE 99

Bruce Pingree with a program of blues & gospel music for Father’s Day this week by King Oliver’s Creole Jazz Band, Louis Armstrong, Clarence Williams Blue 5 with Eva Taylor, W.C. Handy’s Memphis Blues Band, the tribute band called W.C. Handy’s Beale Street, and Sidney Bechet.

Wednesday, November 6

CRAZY QUILT

JAZZ ROOTS WITH TOM MORGAN 15

Produced by Tom Morgan for WWOZ-FM in New Orleans, Jazz Roots 15 features recordings by saxophonist Frankie Trumbauer & His Orchestra, and by Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra from 1932-34. Jazz Roots with Tom Morgan focuses on the first 40 years of jazz history, the acknowledged geniuses and forgotten greats of jazz, and the musical influences that came together to inform the brilliant American musical idiom called jazz.

Wednesday, November 6

GIL WEED

FLY BY NIGHT WITH STEVE THE FLY 33

Steve The Fly is out at night again with this program of selections by Billy Larkin, Gil Evans, Mississippi John Hurt, Julia Lee, MC5, Garaj Mahal, Robert Anton Wilson, Shipibo Ceremony, Sun Ra, Mezz Mezzrow, Leon Gardner, Buddy Rich, Charlie Parker Quintet, Cab Calloway & His Orchestra, and Kenny Dorham.

Thursday, November 7

LESTER LEFT TOWN

CROSSROADS: WHERE JAZZ MEETS BLUES 47

Leslie Keros with an hour of great music by Stevie Ray Vaughn, Sean Dobbins, Diego Rivera, Tardo Hammer, Howard Alden & Andy Brown, David Sills, Lorraine Feather, Joe Fiedler’s Big Sackbut, Ben Paterson, and Warren Wolf.

Thursday, November 7

HANDY WRAP

BLUES FROM THE RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 68

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Bette Harris, Roomful Of Blues, Earl King, John Ginty, Otis Rush, Sugarcane Harris, James Cotton with Delbert Mcclinton, Deacon John, Ronnie Earl, Dave Riley & Bob Corritore, Tail Dragger, Little G Weevil, and Robert Lucas.

Friday, November 8

GET IN LINE

ANCESTOR WORSHIP WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 61

This episode of Ancstor Worship delves into Volume 2 of JazzActuel, a 3-disc boxed set compiled by Thurston Moore & Byron Coley from music recorded by BYG Records following an historic music festival held in Paris in 1969, featuring selections by the Art Ensemble of Chicago, Sun Ra & His Arkestra, the Burton Greene Ensemble, Andrew Cyrille, Rev. Arthur T. Jones, Paul Bley, Dewey Redman, and the Acting Trio, now found in the collection of Mark Ritsema in Rotterdam.

Friday, November 8

BACKYARD GROOVE

BACK TRACKIN’ WITH THE BARTENDER 10

Tom Morgan is spinning as The Bartender with his new program for WTJU-FM in Charlottesvile VA called Back Trackin’ with great sides by Paul Gayten, the Neville Brothers, Kirk Joseph & Backyard Groove, Jon Cleary, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Papa Grows Funk, The Meters, Dave Bartholomew, Alvin “Red” Tyler, Topsy Chapman, Bobby Lounge, and James Booker.

Saturday, November 9

FUNKY BUMP

TOKE TIME WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 62

More tokes from New Orleans this week from the Soul-Tay-Shus collection The Best Of International City Records with extremely rare 45s from Senator Jones, Chick Carbo, Tommy Ridgley, Robert Parker, Carolyn Porter, Lee Tillman, Gerri Hall, Bobby Marchan, and Wayman Dixon.

Sunday, November 10

THE FUCK YOU SOUND IS NOW SHINY

CALEB SELAH PRESENTS THE FUCK YOU SOUND 69

Hear Now the kind of sloppy, really don’t give a fuck, arrogance of these shiny faced retards as they ‘prepare’ for the Swn Festival in Cardiff. This should be one of the last dates they do, if this shoddy Thursday afternoon attempt to ‘Fuck Genres’ is anything to go by….This set contains dangerous levels of ennui and shame, things may sound fucked up, that’s ‘cos they are: Enjoy

Ps We are all Chartists

Sunday, November 10

EUROPEAN SOUND DELTA

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 213

The central piece of this episode took place at the OCCII club in Amsterdam as part of the European Sound Delta project organized here by our friends Olivier Forest & Eric Devoran of Panic City Radio in Paris, featuring a duet performance by Baba Israel and myself and accompaniment by a Boston band called Bone Rattle that played after us. The balance of the program features saxophonist, flutist & poet Elliott Levin in concert with bassist Jair-Rohm Parker Wells, poet Philly Hayden and myself at the 420 Café on Sunday 17 August, following our opening music by Elliott’s band New Ghost from its ESP-Disk release Live Upstairs at Nick’s. [Problems with the original sound recordings were not correctable but this is what it sounded like in 2008.

Monday, November 11

WHO KNOWS

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 521

Let me see, on November 11 I’ll be back in Amsterdam for the winter, playing records from the 420 Café, so who knows what I’ll be playing on this show?

Tuesday, November 12

BURIED ALIVE

THE BLUES SHOW WITH BRUCE PINGREE 100

Bruce Pingree with a program of blues & gospel music this week featuring the father-&-daughter blues team of Serna & Edward Earhart; a harmonica tribute to Lttle Walter by Mark Hummell, James Harmon, Sugar Ray Norcia, Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, and Little Charlie Baty; John Neimeth; James Cotton & Keb Mo; and Southern Hospitality.

Wednesday, November 13

HIGH SOCIETY

JAZZ ROOTS WITH TOM MORGAN 16

Produced by Tom Morgan for WWOZ-FM in New Orleans, Jazz Roots 16 features classic jazz by Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra, a young Roy Eldridge, Freddie Rich & His Orchestra, and the Ben Selvin Orchestra. Jazz Roots with Tom Morgan focuses on the first 40 years of jazz history, the acknowledged geniuses and forgotten greats of jazz, and the musical influences that came together to inform the brilliant American musical idiom called jazz.

Wednesday, November 13

FINNGERS FABLES

FLY BY NIGHT WITH STEVE THE FLY 34

Steve The Fly is winging through the night with this progam of extreme mental patience featuring selections by Steve Fly & Leslie Lopez, Charles Mingus, Lalo Schifrin, Ken Campbell & Chris Fairbank, Gil Evans, Water Colour, Arthur Monday, and Allan Moore & Gary Lloyd.

Thursday, November 14

COLD SHOT

BLUES EDITION WITH LESLIE KEROS 43

Leslie Keros is on the set with blues from Big Daddy Kinsey, Eric Clapton, W.C. Clark, Boz Scaggs, Blue Diamonds, Andrew Big Voice Odom, Jimmy Dawkins, Carlos Johnson, Robert Nighthawk, Gloria Shannon, B.B. King, Grant Green, Paul Geremia, David Maxwell, and Carl Weathersby.

Thursday, November 14

PLEASE MR. JAILER

BLUES FROM THE RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 69

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Lonnie Mack, Little Jonny & The Giants, Roomful Of Blues, Sharon Lewis & Texas Fire, Sean Holt & The Teardrops, Corey Harris, Taj Mahal, Deacon John, Elmore James, Robert Johnson, John Ginty, Barry Goldberg & Mike Bloomfield, and Ronnie Earl.Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Tail Dragger, Studebaker John & The Maxwell Street Kings, James Harman, Kenny Neal, Candye Kane with Laura Chavez, Erma Coffee, Lurrie Bell, Johnnie Marshall, Roomful Of Blues, Shemekia Copeland, Johnny Copeland, Barry Goldberg & Mike Bloomfield.

Friday, November 15

PREMONITIONS

ANCESTOR WORSHIP WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 62

This week’s episode draws from Disc 3 of JazzActuel, the 3-disc set of recordings from BYG Records from 1969 and the early ’70s compiled by Thurston Moore & Byron Coley and provided here by the collection of Mark Ritsema in Rotterdam, with cuts from Don Cherry, Frank Wright, Arthur Jones, Jimmy Lyons, Anthony Braxton, Gong, and Musica Elettronica Viva.

Friday, November 15

LAND OF 1000 DANCES

BACK TRACKIN’ WITH THE BARTENDER 11

Tom Morgan is spinning as The Bartender with his new program for WTJU-FM in Charlottesvile VA called Back Trackin’ with great sides by Paul Gayten, Smokey Johnson, June Gardner, Chris Kenner, Prince La La, Lee Dorsey, Kermit Ruffins, Leigh Harris, Leo Nocentelli, Mahagony Brass Band, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, New Orleans Rhythm Conspiracy, Rebirth Brass Band, and James Booker.

Saturday, November 16

EAT TO THE BEAT

TOKE TIME WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 63

An hour of racy R&B 78s & 45s from an album called Eat To The Beat with The Royals, Wynonie Harris, Dinah Washington, the Treniers, the Toppers, Crown Prince Waterford, Chick Willis, Jackie Wilson & Lavern Baker, The Blenders, Snatch & The Poontangs, Dirty Red, The Clovers, Boozoo Chavis, Anisteen Allen, Cousin Joe, Amos Milburn, Dorothy Ellis, and Tom Archia.

Sunday, November 17

NICE & SHINY

CALEB SELAH PRESENTS THE FUCK YOU SOUND 70

Hear Now the kind of sloppy, really don’t give a fuck, arrogance of these shiny faced retards as they ‘prepare’ for the Swn Festival in Cardiff. This should be one of the last dates they do, if this shoddy Thursday afternoon attempt to ‘Fuck Genres’ is anything to go by….This set contains dangerous levels of ennui and shame, things may sound fucked up, that’s ‘cos they are: Enjoy Part 2 of the Shiny Sound.

Sunday, November 17

AT HOME WITH LEE HARRIS

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 217

For this episode I took the National Rail Service train from London to suburban Orpington to meet my spiritual leader Rev. Ferre van Beveren, his companion Ms. Moira, and the estimable young Mr. O.J. to drive from Moira’s place all the way to Suffolk in East Anglia to the venerable croft of Lee Harris, “The Spiritual Kid” and legendary figure in the development of the London underground since the 1960s. Lee served us a fine home-cooked meal and sat still for my questioning, his responses to which I edited and interspersed with recordings by River Styx, the Rolling Stones, Afrissippi, Lee Harris & Howard Marks, the Mystery School Players and the Drum Druids, most of them taken from Lee’s productions titled E.W. with the Mystery School Players and Alchemy: 30 Years of Counter Culture.

Monday, November 18

GETTING READY FOR THE CUP

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 522

This episode will be coming from an as yet undisclosed location, but I can guarantee that there’ll be music you’ll want to hear and we’ll have it right cheer

Tuesday, November 19

ONE BELIEVER

THE BLUES SHOW WITH BRUCE PINGREE 101

Bruce Pingree with a program of blues music this week commemorating the 20th anniversary of the passing of John Campbell, plus cuts from Joe Crown-Walter “Wolfman” Washington-Russell Batiste, Davell Crawford, and Walter “Wolfman” Washington & The Roadmasters.

Wednesday, November 20

ALLIGATOR CRAWL

JAZZ ROOTS WITH TOM MORGAN 17

Produced by Tom Morgan for WWOZ-FM in New Orleans, Jazz Roots 17 features classic jazz by Freddie Keppard with Erskine Tate’s Vendome Orchestra and Cook’s Dreamland Orchestra, plus some fine boogie woogie piano from Meade Lux Lewis and Jimmy Yancey.

Wednesday, November 20

GLOBALIZATION

FLY BY NIGHT WITH STEVE THE FLY 35

Steve The Fly has his wings on tonight with this thrilling program of selections from Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gilespie, John Lee Hooker, Screamin’ Jay Hawkins, Memphis Minnie, Willie Mabon, Delores Ealy, L.A Bare Faxx, 4th Comig, Lee Dorsey, Winter, Gil Evans, Mr Clean, J.G.D and the New Breed, Chuky Thurman, King Solomon, Steve Fly & Leslie Lopez, Ray Charles, Louis Armstrong, and Robert Anton Wilson.

Thursday, November 21

T-BONE STEAK

CROSSROADS: WHERE JAZZ MEETS BLUES 48

Leslie Keros weighs in with a tribute to guitarist Jimmy Ponder with music by Stevie Ray Vaughn, Arturo Sandoval, Sonny Rollins, Jimmy Ponder, Hank Crawford & Jimmy McGriff, Johnny Adams, and Houston Person.

Thursday, November 21

STOP THESE TEARDROPS

BLUES FROM THE RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 70

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by John Campbell, Memphis Minnie & Kansas Joe, Sleepy John Estes, Walter “Wolfman” Washington, Shawn Holt & the Teardrops, Lavelle White, Sam Lay Blues Band, Dave Riley & Bob Corritore, Pete Anderson, Lightning Malcolm, Studebaker John’s Maxwell Street Kings, Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown, and Barry Goldberg.

Friday, November 22

BLESSING

ANCESTOR WORSHIP WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 63

Our final episode drawn from the 3-disc box set of jazz from BYG Records in Paris around 1969-70 called JazzActuel features three extended works by Alan Silva & the Celetrial Communication Orchestra, reedman Kenneth Terroade, and the Dave Burrell Ensemble, acquired for this show from the collection of Mark Ritsema in Rotterdam.

Friday, November 22

SNAKE EYES

BACK TRACKIN’ WITH TOM MORGAN 12

Tom Morgan is spinning as Back Trackin’ with The Bartender on WTJU-FM in Charlottesvile VA featuring great sides by Paul Gayten, Roy Brown, Smiley Lewis, Huey “Piano” Smith, Frankie Ford, Alvin “Red” Tyler, Eddie Bo, Wee Willie Wayne, Hungry Williams, Larry Williams, Art Neville, Mr. Google Eyes, Fats Domino, Dave Bartholomew, Big Boy Myles, Professor Longhair, Chuck Carbo, Sugar Boy Crawford, Lloyd Price, The Hawks, and James Booker.

Saturday, November 23

ELECTRIC BLUE

TOKE TIME WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 64

Soul jazz tokes tonight from a collection called Electric Blue with cuts by Lou Donaldson, Alphonse Mouzon, Horace Silver, Ronnie Foster, Eddie Henderson, Ronnie Laws, Donald Byrd, Bobbi Humphrey, and Monk Higgins.

Sunday, November 24

THE AMBIENT SOUNDS OF TIGER BAY

CALEB SELAH PRESENTS THE FUCK YOU SOUND 71

We played SWN Festival in Cardiff last night. This off colour mixtape was prepared in honour of our road trip, the plan was to upload it this morning but then things got ugly. swnfest.com/

Sunday, November 24

LONDON IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 218

It’s the first Sunday in September 2008 and Dylan Harding, Lisa Stanton and I meet at a hip little teahouse in Dalston called the Café Oto for the monthly concert by the London Improvisers Orchestra, the first half of which consisted of a series of five Conductions by LIO members Charlotte Hug, Steve Beresford, Caroline Kraabel, Veryan Weston, & Dave Tucker. I joined the Orchestra on the last two selections and recorded the proceedings with my little digital recorder for this episode of the radio show, which features the LIO in all its glory with Ian Smith on trumpet; Andrew Robinson (recorders), Neil Metcalfe (flute), Catherine Pluygers (oboe), Adrian Northover (curved soprano sax), Caroline Kraabel (alto sax), and Shabaka Hutchings (tenor sax/bass clarinet/clarinet) in  the reed section; Sue Ferrar (violin), Sylvia Tarozzi (Baroque violin), Ivor Kallin (violin/viola/voice), Charlotte Hug (viola), Ute Kanngiesser (cello), Marcio Mattos (cello), Rodrigo Montoya (shamisen) and John Bisset, Massimo Miola, Dave Tucker (guitars) in the string section; Steve Beresford (except Conduction 2) and Veryan Weston C-2) on piano; Tony Marsh on drums; Orphy Robinson on steel pan; Adam Bohman on Amplified Objects; and John Sinclair on Voice (C-4, C-5).

Monday, November 25

CANNABIS CUP 2013

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 523-524-525-526-527

Our annual coverage of the Cannabis Cup in Amsterdam begins today with programs to be filed from Amsterdam daily through Thursday and a wrap-up on Saturday.

Tuesday, November 26

SONG FOR LEVON

THE BLUES SHOW WITH BRUCE PINGREE 102

Bruce Pingree with a program of blues music this week celebrating the 80th birthday of Lazy Lester and sides from Annie Raines with John Sebastian & the J Band, the Cash Box Kings, John Cephas & Phil Wiggins, James Cotton & Keb Mo, Phil Wiggins-Johnny Shines-Robert Lockwood-Henry Townsend, and a salute to the recently departed Levon Helm, with songs from the Helena Arkansas drummer himself, Jimmy Vivano & The Black Italians, Johnny Pierre, and Levon’s old friend Sonny Boy Williamson.

Wednesday, November 27

BOOGIE WOOGIE JUMP

JAZZ ROOTS WITH TOM MORGAN 18

Produced by Tom Morgan at WWOZ-FM in New Orleans, this episode of Jazz Roots features boogie woogie piano from Jimmy Yancey, Pete Johnson & Albert Ammons, plus music from Leo “Scatman” Watson with The Five Brothers, Artie Shaw & His Orchestra, Gene Krupa & His Orchestra, and Vic Dickinson’s Quintet, closing with a set by King Benny Navahi & the Georgia Jumpers.

Wednesday, November 27

GILUMINATI TOP

FLY BY NIGHT WITH STEVE THE FLY 36

Steve The Fly presents a Gil Evans spectacular with additional material by the Wild Magnolias, Edwards Generation, Gil Scott Heron, Breakestra, and Ken Campbell.

Thursday, November 28

WALK THE WALK

BLUES EDITION WITH LESLIE KEROS 44

Leslie Keros is on the set with blues from Big Daddy Kinsey, David Maxwell, Carl Weathersby, Deanna Bogart, Big Mama Thornton, James Cotton, Billy Boy Arnold, Zuzu Bollin, Etta James, Johnnie Johnson, Chris Smither, Earl Hooker, Billy Branch-James Cotton-Sugar Ray Norcia, the Reunion Blues Band, and B.B. King.

Thursday, November 28

RIVER’S INVITATION

BLUES FROM THE RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 71

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Roosevelt Sykes, Steve Lott Band, Albert Collins, John Hammond, Percy Mayfield, Marcia Ball, Janet Ryan, Lurrie Bell, Elvin Bishop, John Mayall & The  Bluesbreakers, and Rod Cook & Toast.

Friday, November 29

INFINITE SPIRIT

ANCESTOR WORSHIP WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 64

Episode 64 of the Ancestor Worship program visits the music of

Albert Ayler Live In Greenwich Village, recorded at concerts on March 28, 1965 with Albert Ayler, alto & tenor saxes; Donald Ayler, trumpet; Joel Freedman, cello; Lewis Worrell, bass; and Sunny Murray, drums; and on February 26, 1967 with Albert Ayler, alto & tenor saxes; Donald Ayler, trumpet; Michel Sampson, violin; Bill Folwell, Alan Silva, basses; and Beaver Harris, drums, captured by Impulse Records and made available to us today through the coutrtesy of Mark Ritsema in Rotterdam.

Friday, November 29

TAKE IT EASY GREASY

BACK TRACKIN’ WITH THE BARTENDER 13

Tom Morgan is spinning as Back Trackin’ with The Bartender on WTJU-FM in Charlottesvile VA featuring great sides by Paul Gayten, Fats Domino, Bobby Charles, Bobby Mitchell, James Booker, Professor Longhair, Lloyd Price, Smiley Lewis, The Hawks, Melvin Lastie, Danny White, Tony Joe White, The Gaturs, Eddie G. Giles, The Prime-Mates, Willie Tee, Aaron Neville, and King Floyd.

Saturday, Friday, November 30

FAR OUT JAZZ & AFRO FUNK

TOKE TIME WITH JOHN SINCLAIR 65

Super tokes this week from a collection called Far Out Jazz & Afro Funk with rare tracks from the Brazilian Groove Band, Marcos Valle, Jose Roberto Bertrami, Roc Hunter, TroubleMan, Future Warriors, Grupo Batuque, and Sabrina Malheiros.

* * * * *

RADIO FREE AMSTERDAM

IS A PROJECT OF THE JOHN SINCLAIR FOUNDATION

 

 

About the Author

Listening to Radio Free Amsterdam!