2015—10 October Program Guide

The John Sinclair Foundation Presents

RADIO FREE AMSTERDAM 2015

 

BLUES, JAZZ & REEFER—KEEPING THE MUSIC ALIVE

Mondays

The John Sinclair Radio Show

Tuesdays

The Blues Show with Bruce Pingree

Wednesdays

Chicago Bound plus Messin’ With The Blues with Leslie Keros

Thursdays

Blues From the Red Rooster Lounge with Cary Wolfson

Fridays

Fly By Night with Steve The Fly

plus The Soul Lucille Show with Lucille DJ

Saturdays

Diggin’ The Roots with Tom Morgan

plus Beyond The Groove Yard with George Klein

Sundays

Jazz From The Hempshopper with John Sinclair

plus Jazz Lunatique with David Kunian

*

The Soul Lucille Show is back in Florence and broadcasting here on Friday evenings with the best in soul & funk. Tom Morgan continues his year-by-year presentation of great black music on Diggin’ The Roots with the years 1930-31 featured this month. Leslie Keros is heard every Wednesday with a double shot of Chicago Bound and Messin’ With The Blues. Beyond The Groove Yard with George Klein is up on Saturday evenings, and David Kunian is celebrating the birthday of Louis Armstrong and the memory of Ornette Coleman this month. Bruce Pingree logs his 200th show on Radio Free Amsterdam and just keeps going, with Bluesman Bob filling in for Bruce the last two weeks of October.

All Radio Free Amsterdam programs are archived at our site under the name of each show. Once a program has been posted you can look it up and play it at any time.

Punch LISTEN NOW to hear our continuous program stream.

*

OCTOBER 2015 PROGRAM GUIDE

Thursday, October 1

STAND YOUR GROUND

RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 167

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Gary Clark, Jr., Shemekia Copeland, Corté,Andy T–Nick Nixon Band, Mike Bloomfield, B.B. King, Jo-Ann Kelly, Gregg Allman, Judy Roderick & The Forbears, Zac Harmon, and Albert King & Steve Cropper with Mavis Staples.

Friday, October 2

FREEDOM FLIGHT

FLY BY NIGHT 125

Steve The Fly is mixing it up in Episode 125 from T4QS Studios now located in Bristol UK with great selections by Muddy Waters, Sun Ra, Jimmy Reed, Magic Sam, Elmore James, Sonny Boy Williamson, John Lee Hooker, Jay Mcshann, Ivory Joe Hunter, Sammy Price, Shuggie Otis, Wanda Robinson, Norman Connors, and Stevie Wonder.

Friday, October 2

JOY AND AFFECTION

THE SOUL LUCILLE SHOW 22

Lucille DJ is back on the air from the heart of Italy with a killer hour of soul & super heavy funk with tunes by Bill Doggett, Ted Taylor, Earnest Jackson, Freddie North, Harry Belafonte, Charlie Rich, Irma Thomas, Ripple, Marlena Shaw, Milt Buckner & Hal Singer, and Curtis Mayfield.

Saturday, October 3

JAZZ CONVULSIONS

DIGGIN’ THE ROOTS 40

Tom Morgan is Diggin’ The Roots for Radio Free Amsterdam featuring tunes from the glorious year of 1929 in African American popular music history with sides by The Jungle Band (Duke Ellington Orchestra), Cecil Scott, Jabbo Smith, Noble Sissle, Sam Wooding, Johnny Dodds Trio, Jones & Collins Astoria Hotel Eight, King Oliver, Jelly Roll Morton, Luis Russell & His Orchestra, Louis Armstrong & Hoagy Carmichael, Jimmy Noone, George Lee & His Orchestra, Mary Lou Williams & the Clouds of Joy, Walter Page’s Blue Devils, and Cannon’s Jug Stompers.

Saturday, October 3

SINCE I FELL FOR YOU

BEYOND THE GROOVE YARD 41

George Klein is spotlighting tenor saxophonist Stanley Turrentine as leader & sideman, mostly for Blue Note Records, with Horace Parlan, Jimmy Smith, Gene Harris, Oliver Nelson, and Shirley Scott.

Sunday, October 4

SILVER CITY

JAZZ FROM THE HEMPSHOPPER 32

John Sinclair returns to The Hempshopper by the Singel Canal in Amsterdam spinning modern jazz classics and new releases by Charlie Parker, the Herbie Nichols Project, Charles Mingus, Benjamin Herman, Sonny Rollins, Sun Ra & His Arkestra, and Alice Coltrane.

Sunday, October 4

CORNET CHOP SUEY

JAZZ LUNATIQUE 40

David Kunian is celebrating the birthday of Louis Armstrong by playing his music and reading from the second (unpublished) Louis Armstrong autobiography, adding provocative cuts by Bob Dylan, The Specials, Orquestra Poliritmo de Contono Dahomey, Tom McDermott & Aurora Neyland, Fat Babies, Twin Danger, Arsenio Rodriguez: Los Teenagers de Bayonne Chenguay, Randy Newman, Shofar Ray, and Hamilton Lighthauser to the mix.

Monday, October 5

DETROIT JAZZ CITY

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 621

Episode 621 features new music from Detroit made for a Blue Note album produced by Don Was called Detroit Jazz City featuring the Marion Hayden Octet, Marcus Belgrave, James Carter, Spencer Barefield, Kenny Cox & CJQ, and the great Sheila Jordan.

Tuesday, October 6

LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL

THE BLUES SHOW 200

Bruce Pingree is playing more music by Joe Liggins & his Honeydrippers in honor of the 100th birthday of the rhythm & blues pioneer on Exclusive and Specialty Records, born July 9, 1915. The balance of the program is dedicated to the original R&B pioneer, Louis Jordan, born July 8, 1908 in Brinkley, Arkansas.

Wednesday, October 7

FITTIN’ TO GO

CHICAGO BOUND 55

Leslie Keros has the music from Chicago in Episode 55 by Robert Jr. Lockwood, Dave Specter, Son Seals, Little Walter, Koko Taylor, Tommy McClennan, Jimmy Johnson, Steve Freund, Carey Bell’s Blues Harp Band, Barrelhouse Chuck, Blind Blake, and Pinetop Perkins.

Wednesday, October 7

HAUNTED BLUES

MESSIN’ WITH THE BLUES 55

Leslie Keros is spinning A Haunted Show in anticipation of Halloween with timely tunes by Artie “Blues Boy” White, Cephas & Wiggins, Memphis Slim, Memphis Minnie, Lightnin’ Hopkins, Tampa Red & Big Maceo, Sunnyland Slim, Otis Spann, Koko Taylor, Sam Myers, Katie Webster, Professor Longhair, and Curtis Jones

Thursday, October 8

CADILLAC ASSEMBLY LINE

RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 168

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Jimmy Dawkins, Buddy Guy, Junior Kimbrough, Otis Taylor, Shemekia Copeland, David Booker, Mary Flower, Delta Moon, Barry Levenson, Albert King, Linsey Alexander, Zac Harmon, and Sonny Thompson.

Friday, October 9

NEWS FROM NEPTUNE

FLY BY NIGHT 126

Steve The Fly is zipping through space in Episode 126 with sides by Herbie Hancock, Sunny Ade, Yusef Lateef, Mac Comore, Kenny Burrell & Jimmy Smith, Eddie Jefferson, Gustav Brommorchestra, Sun Ra & His Arkestra, Gerome Ragni-James Rado-Galt McDermot, Little Beaver, Okay Timiz, Cannonball Adderly, and C.K Mann.

Friday, October 9

CROSS THE TRACK

THE SOUL LUCILLE SHOW 23

Lucille DJ is on the air from the heart of Italy with a killer hour of soul & super heavy funk with tunes by Billy Jones, Charlie Whitehead, March Wind, Dee Dee Warwick, Bobby “Blue” Bland, Ella Washington, Boogaloo Joe Jones, Ella Fitzgerald, Maceo & The Macks, and Richard “Groove” Holmes.

Saturday, October 10

CHECK AND DOUBLE CHECK

DIGGIN’ THE ROOTS 41

Tom Morgan is Diggin’ The Roots for Radio Free Amsterdam featuring tunes from the glorious year of 1930 in African American popular music history with music by the Duke Ellington Orchestra, James P. Johnson, Frank Melrose, Teddy Bunn & Spencer Williams, Four Dusty Travelers, Clarence Williams, Benny Carter & the Chocolate Dandies, Benny Goodman & His Orchestra with Harold Arlen, Jack Teegarden, Hoagy Carmichael & His Orchestra with Bix Biederbecke, Frankie Trumbauer,the Louisiana Rhythm Kings, Eddie Lang with Paul Whiteman’s Orchestra, and Louis Armstrong.

Saturday, October 10

PRAYER MEETIN’

BEYOND THE GROOVE YARD 42

Tenor saxophonist Stanley Turrentine returns in Episode 42 as leader & sideman, mostly on Blue Note Records, with Horace Parlan, Jimmy Smith, Gene Harris, Les McCann, and Shirley Scott.

Sunday, October 11

LOVE IN OUTER SPACE

JAZZ FROM THE HEMPSHOPPER 33

For this program scheduled for original broadcast on New Year’s Eve, December 31, 2010, John Sinclair is spinning at The Hempshopper by the Singel Canal in Amsterdam a program of “live” music by Sun Ra & His Solar Arkestra recorded in Paris in 1971 and recently issued in a 2-disc set by Art Yard Records in London—New Year’s Eve in Amsterdam with the spirit of Sun Ra & his mighty Arkestra. Happy New Year, everybody!

Sunday, October 11

WEATHER BIRD

JAZZ LUNATIQUE 41

David Kunian is celebrating Louis Armstrong’s birthday by playing classic recordings by Pops and King Oliver and reading from Pops’ written works, adding selections by Sam Cammarata & Gettin’ It, Papa Mali, Leroy Jones & Patricia Boutte, and Lou Reed.

Monday, October 12

WHAT IT WILL BE

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 622

Episode 622 will be coming from the Motor City with the sort of program of music and commentary you’ve come to expect from this show.

Tuesday, October 13

JORDAN FOR PRESIDENT

THE BLUES SHOW 201

Bruce Pingree is playing more music by the original R&B pioneer, Louis Jordan, born July 8, 1908 in Brinkley, Arkansas, plus music by Jimmy & Joe Liggins, Pee Wee Crayton, Lafayette Thomas, Dinah Washington, and several unidentified artists.

Wednesday, October 14

SHAKE THAT THING

CHICAGO BOUND 56

Leslie Keros is bringing plenty of the music of Chicago in Episode 56 with tunes by Robert Jr. Lockwood, Billy Branch, Jimmy Rogers, Little Mac, Magic Slim & the Teardrops, Luther “Guitar Jr.” Johnson, Big Joe Williams, Charles Wilson, Buddy Guy, Little Milton, Big Daddy Kinsey, Kokomo Arnold, Lee “Shot” Williams, Sonny Boy Williamson, and Muddy Waters.

Wednesday, October 14

TOP DOWN BLUES

MESSIN’ WITH THE BLUES 56

Leslie Keros is bringing a mess of blues and related material with great cuts by Erwin Helfer, Robben Ford, Mannish Boys, Bonnie Raitt, Gary Clark, Jr., Jimi Smith, Albert Collins, Robert Cray Band, Booker T & the MG’s, Marcia Ball, The Chris O’Leary Band, Eddie Robinson, and Mavis Staples.

Thursday, October 15

IN THE DARK

RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 169

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Buddy Guy, Susan Tedeschi, Robert Cray Band, Joe Louis Walker & Otis Grand, Rory Block, Sister Rosetta Tharp, David Booker, Lonnie Brooks, Roy Buchanan, Shemekia Copeland, Doyle Bramhall & C.C. Adcock, Sonny Rhodes, and Jimmy Smith.

Friday, October 16

UPSETMENTS

FLY BY NIGHT 127

Steve The Fly is upsetting everything with this set from Jamaica featuring the mighty Upsetters, The Tamlins, Lee Perry, Adrian Sherwood, The Congoes, U-Roy & The Upsetters, The Cinemons, The Supersonics, Lord Tanamo, an Unknown Artist, Sly & Robbie, and The Kingstonians.

Friday, October 16

SOUL POWER

THE SOUL LUCILLE SHOW 24

Lucille DJ is on the air from the heart of Italy with a killer hour of soul & super heavy funk with tunes by Morning, Noon & Night, Charles Kynard, Cyril Neville, Sound Experience, Chairmen Of The Board, Grant Green, Al Wilson, James Brown, Joe Williams, Jim Gilstrap, Pete Rodriguez, and Ann Sexton.

Saturday, October 17

COTTON CLUB STOMP

DIGGIN’ THE ROOTS 42

Tom Morgan is Diggin’ The Roots for Radio Free Amsterdam featuring tunes from the glorious year of 1930 in African American popular music history by Jimmy Rodgers & Louis Armstrong, the Benny Moten Orchestra, the Duke Ellington Orchestra, Cab Calloway, Jelly Roll Morton, Noble Sissel & His Sizzling Syncopaters, Sam Manning, Louis Armstrong, and the Andy Kirk Orchestra.

Saturday, October 17

MOBLEYMANIA

BEYOND THE GROOVE YARD 43

George Klein trains the Groove Yard spotlight in Episode 43 on tenor saxophonist Hank Mobley leading a variety of musicians from the 1950s Blue Note Records roster including Donald Byrd, Lee Morgan, Milt Jackson, Horace Silver, and John Jenkins in hard bop quartets, quintets and sextets.

Sunday, October 18

DEELDER DRAAIT

JAZZ FROM THE HEMPSHOPPER 34

John Sinclair is spinning at the Hempshopper by the Singel Canal in Amsterdam with a program of music from a Dutch compilation album called Deelder Draait featuring A.K. Salim, the Sax Kari Orchestra, Don Patterson, the Eddie Lockjaw Davis Orchestra, Cal Tjader, Jimmy Heath, and Kenny Dorham, plus cuts by Charlie Parker, Thelonious Monk, Sun Ra & His Arkestra, and the Herbie Nichols Project.

Sunday, October 18

BLUES CONNOTATION

JAZZ LUNATIQUE 42

David Kunian is honoring the long life and great music of the recently departed saxophonist, composer, bandleder ad philosopher, Ornette Coleman, in a series of recordings made with Don Cherry, Charlie Haden, Billy Higgins, Edward Blackwell, Dewey Redman, the Master Musicians of Joujouka, and others.

Monday, October 19

STILL IN DETROIT

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 623

Episode 623 will be coming from somewhere in the Detroit area with music from wherever our minds and hearts might wander.

Tuesday, October 20

JOHNNY B. GOODE

THE BLUES SHOW 202

Bluesman Bob is filling in for Bruce Pingree this week and playing a musical tribute to the late Johnny Winter with selections from his albums Second Winter, Let Me In, Saints And Sinner, John Dawson Winter III, Johnny Winter And Live, and White Hot & Blue, plus a closing number from Walkin’ With The Kings.

Wednesday, October 21

A STRING TO YOUR HEART

CHICAGO BOUND 57

Leslie Keros is celebrating the music and life of Jimmy Reed in honor of his 90th birthday in Episode 57 with cuts by Jimmy Reed followed in each set by versions of his songs as played by John Primer, Luther “Guitar Jr.” Johnson, Magic Slim, Bonnie Lee, Smokey Wilson & the William Clarke Band, Little Arthur Duncan, George Baze, Louisiana Red.

Wednesday, October 21

LONELY AVENUE

MESSIN’ WITH THE BLUES 57

Leslie Keros is cooking up a mess of blues and related material with selections by Erwin Helfer, Boz Scaggs, Kirk Fletcher, The Claudettes, Little Milton, Blind Gary (Gary Davis), Nick Curran & the Nitelifes, Lightnin’ Hopkins, The Smoky Greenwell Band, Dr. John, Maceo Parker, Little Sonny, Etta James, and Cannonball Adderley & Eddie “Cleanhead” Vinson.

Thursday, October 22

BIG MONEY PROBLEM

RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 170

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Sonny Landreth, Guy Davis, Eric Bibb, Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee, Jo Ann Kelly, Jimmy Burns, Eddie Taylor, Don Preston, Robert Cray, Freddie Scott, Buddy Guy, Andy T–Nick Nixon Band, John Mayall, and Zac Harmon.

Friday, October 23

SOUL KITCHEN

FLY BY NIGHT 128

Steve The Fly goes to Soulville in Episode 128 with great selections by Hank Ballard, James Brown, Buddy Rich, Mose Allison, Salah Ragab, Stovall Sisters, Klaus Weiss, Jamie Lyons, Charley Antolini, Grady Tate, Joe Thomas, King Sunny Ade, and a pair of unidentified artist

Friday, October 23

TELL MAMA

THE SOUL LUCILLE SHOW 25

Lucille DJ is on the air from the heart of Italy with a killer hour of soul & super heavy funk with tunes by The Meters, Dobie Gray, Doris Duke, Family Tree featuring Sharon Brown, Little Beaver, Joe Tex, Laura Lee, Johnny Pate, Junior Wells, Shirley Scott, Etta James, and Eddie Bradford.

Saturday, October 24

FUTURISTIC JUNGLEISM

DIGGIN’ THE ROOTS 43

Tom Morgan is Diggin’ The Roots for Radio Free Amsterdam featuring tunes from the glorious year of 1931 in African American popular music history by Dave Nelson & Dave’s Harlem Highlights, the Mills Blue Rhythm Band, Don Redman, The Mills Brothers, Eubie Blake, Don Redman, the Duke Ellington Orchestra, Russell Wooding, The Boswell Sisters, Cab Calloway, Eddie Lang & Joe Venuti, Bing Crosby, Annette Handshaw with Eddie Lang, and Frankie Trumbauer’s Orchestra.

Saturday, October 24

HEART & SOUL

BEYOND THE GROOVE YARD 44

Detroit trombonist Curtis Fuller’s first dates as a leader with a variety of musicians from the 1950’s Blue Note roster, featuring collaborations with Tate Houston, Art Farmer, and Slide Hampton.

Sunday, October 25

BIG STUFF

JAZZ FROM THE HEMPSHOPPER 35

John Sinclair is spinning our first jazz shows for 2011 at the Hempshopper by the Singel Canal in Amsterdam with a program of music from a Dutch compilation album called Deelder Draait spotlighting American jazz artists Red Holloway, the Tadd Dameron Quintet featuring Fats Navarro, the Cozy Cole Orchestra, the Tony Fruscella Septet, Erskine Hawkin & His Orchestra, Clifford Jordan with John Gilmore Quintet, the Red Norvo Big Band, the Eric Kloss Quintet, and the Don Wilkerson Quintet, plus cuts by Charlie Parker, Angelo Olivieri, Art Tatum, and Billie Holiday.

Sunday, October 25

FREE JAZZ

JAZZ LUNATIQUE 43

David Kunian is celebrating the life & music of the great saxophonist, composer, bandleader, philosopher and genius of modern music, Ornette Coleman, in recordings with his classic quartet, the double quartet of the Atlantic Records Free Jazz album, and other musicians including Dewey Redman, Jimmy Garrison, Elvin Jones, and Jerry Garcia.

Monday, October 26

TURNING THE PAGE

JOHN SINCLAIR RADIO SHOW 624

Episode 624 will be coming from the vicinity of the Motor City with music from wherever his mind and heart might wander.

Tuesday, October 27

GREVIANCE BLUES

THE BLUES SHOW 203

Bluesman Bob is sitting in for Bruce Pingree again this week and playing plenty of blues by Roy Buchanan, John Baldrie, Danny Gatton, Marcia Ball, Mississippi John Hurt, Champion Jack Dupree, Blind Willie Johnson, Jimmy Johnson, Black Jack Johnson & The Oilers, Howling Wolf, Lightnin’ Hopkins, John Lee Hooker, and Albert King.

Wednesday, October 28

ELEVATE ME MAMA

CHICAGO BOUND 58

Leslie Keros is blowing in from Chicago with blues by featured artists Billy Boy Arnold and Johnny “Yard Dog” Jones, plus Junior Wells, Jimmy Johnson, Little Walter, Memphis Slim featuring Matt “Guitar” Murphy, Willie Cobbs, Jimmy Rogers, Carey Bell, Roosevelt “Booba” Barnes, Muddy Waters, and Little Johnny Jones.

Wednesday, October 28

SMOKE N’ FIRE

MESSIN’ WITH THE BLUES 58

Leslie Keros is remembering Smokey Wilson and observing the 90th anniversary of B.B. King’s birth with tunes by the honorees and by Erwin Helfer, Jackson Mud, J. Åsling Roots, Junior Parker, Helen Humes with Marshall Royal & His Orchestra, Johnny Adams, Adam Scone, Percy Mayfield, and Dinah Washington.

Thursday, October 29

ROCK AWHILE

RED ROOSTER LOUNGE 171

Cary Wolfson is spinning at the Red Rooster Lounge with great blues sides by Claude & The Nightones, Jimmy Burns, Eddie Cotton, Lurrie Bell, John Mayall, Ike & Tina Turner, Rev. Shawn Amos, Shemekia Copeland, Guy Davis, Andy Cohen, Martin Grosswendt, Jo Ann Kelly, Charles Wilson, Buddy Guy, and Luther Tucker.

Friday, October 30

STILL WAITING

FLY BY NIGHT 129

Steve The Fly will have a fine show for us in Episode 129 but we’re still waiting for it to arrive.

Friday, October 30

FUNKY CHICK

THE SOUL LUCILLE SHOW 26

Lucille DJ is on the air from the heart of Italy with a killer hour of soul & super heavy funk with tunes by Eddie Bo, Grover Washington Jr., Hal Singer, Hank Crawford, Jo Ann Garrett, Judy Clay, Alder Ray Black, Stu Gardner, The Majestics, Just Brothers, Leo Muller, and Marie “Queenie” Lyons.

Saturday, October 31

CRAZY QUILT

DIGGIN’ THE ROOTS 44

Tom Morgan is Diggin’ The Roots for Radio Free Amsterdam featuring tunes from the glorious year of 1931 in African American popular music by Cab Calloway, The Boswell Sisters, The Mills Brothers, Frankie Trumbauer, Louis Armstrong, the Chick Webb Orchestra with Louis Bacon, Jack Teagarden with Fats Waller, Eddie South & His International Orchestra, Lonnie Johnson, Ikey Robinson, Blanche Calloway, the Benny Goodman Orchestra, and the Ben Selvin Orchestra.

Saturday, October 31

THE SHOUT

BEYOND THE GROOVE YARD 45

George Klein is featuring a survey of pianist Les McCann’s 1960’s Pacific Jazz recordings as a leader with his trio and in collaborations with Joe Pass, the jazz Crusaders, and percussionists. Some of these sessions have not been reissued on CD.

*

RADIO FREE AMSTERDAM

IS A PROJECT OF

THE JOHN SINCLAIR FOUNDATION

About the Author

Listening to Radio Free Amsterdam!